People

Find researchers by last name:   A-B C-G H-K L-M N-R S-Z   |   Show All

A

Dr Rob Adlard
Associate Honorary, Queensland Museum

Andrew Amey
Collection Manager

Dr Brit Asmussen
Senior Curator of Archaeology, Indigenous Cultures, Cultural Environments Program and Partner Investigator
ARC Centre of Excellence for Australian Biodiversity and Heritage

Dr Claudia Arango
Research Associate, Arachnology, Biodiversity Program

B

Dr Barbara Baehr
Arachnology, Biodiversity Program

Jenny Beard
Research Fellow

Dr Tom Bridge
Senior Curator

Dr Mal Bryant
Collection Manager and Research Assistant in Parasitology, Biodiversity Program

Carmen Burton
Assistant Curator, Queensland Stories, Cultural Environments Program

Dr Chris Burwell
Senior Curator

C

Dr Andrew G. Christy
Associate Honorary, Queensland Museum

Patrick Couper
Senior Curator

Dr Peter Cowman
Senior Curator

Dr Robyn Cumming
Collection Manager and Researcher

D

Peter Davie
Senior Curator of Crustacea, Biodiversity Program

E

Tanya Edbrooke
Program Support Officer, Cultures and Histories Program

Dr Merrick Ekins
Collection Manager

G

Peter Gersekowski
Manager (Museum of Lands, Mapping and Surveying)
Department of Natural Resources and Mines

Dr Kirsty Gillespie
Honorary Research Fellow, Cultures and Histories

H

Nicholas Hadnutt
Curator, Archaeology, Cultures and Histories Program

Dr Kathryn Hall
Research Officer - Biodiversity (Sessile Marine Invertebrates)

Dr John Healy
Curator

Wendy Hebron
Assistant Collection Manager & Research Assistant, Arachnology, Biodiversity Program

Dr Scott Hocknull
Senior Curator

Judith Hickson
Curator of Social History, Cultures and Histories Program

Jennifer High
Senior Curator, Transport, Energy and Science
Cultures and Histories Program

Elspeth Hocking
Museum Development Officer, Southern Inland Queensland, Queensland Museum Network

Dr John Hooper
Associate Honorary, Queensland Museum

J

Heather Janetzki
Collection Manager

Jeff Johnson
Senior Collection Manager

K

Karen Kindt
Collection Manager, Anthropology, Cultures and Histories Program

Dr Espen Knutsen
Senior Curator

Karin Koch
Collection Manager

L

Dr Christine Lambkin
Curator

Rochelle Lawrence
Research Assistant (casual) & Honorary, Geosciences

Dr Julien Louys

M

Alison Mann
Assistant Collection Manager, Cultures and Histories Program, based at the Museum of Tropical Queensland campus in Townsville

Dr Geraldine Mate
Principal Curator - History, Industry and Technology, Cultures and Histories Program

Dr Maddy McAllister
Senior Curator of Maritime Archaeology at the Queensland Museum Network, based at the Museum of Tropical Queensland campus in Townsville

David Mewes
Curator, Cultures & Histories Program

Marissa McNamara
Collection Manager, Biodiversity and Geosciences Program

Ewen McPhee
Museum Development Officer in North Queensland

Imelda Miller
Curator, Torres Strait Islander and Pacific Indigenous Studies

Terry Miller
Head of Biodiversity and Geosciences

Dr Michela Mitchell
Sea anemone taxonomist and venom researcher based at Museum of Tropical Queensland in Townsville

Dr Paul Muir
Collection Manager and Researcher

N

Kaye Nardella
Senior Curator, Museum of Lands, Mapping and Surveying
Department of Natural Resources and Mines

O

Paul Oliver
Senior Curator

P

David Parkhill
Assistant Collection Manager, Archaeology, Cultures and Histories Program

Dr Melanie Piddocke
Dr Melanie Piddocke is part of the Queensland Museum Network's Museum Development Officer (MDO) Program. She is based in Mackay and works with communities throughout Central Queensland.

Sophie Price
Assistant Curator of Anthropology at the Queensland Museum Network, based at the Museum of Tropical Queensland campus in Townsville.

Darryl Potter
Collection Manager, Molluscs & Crustaceans, Biodiversity Program

Jeff Powell
Curator, Cobb+Co, Cultures and Histories Program

R

Dr Robert Raven
Head, Terrestrial Biodiversity, & Principal Curator, Chelicerata, Biodiversity Program

Dr Michael Rix
Principal Scientist and Officer in Charge (Hendra)

Dr Andrew Rozefelds
Principal Curator

S

Christopher Salter
Head, Cultures and Histories Program

Dr Owen Seeman
Collection Manager

Rob Shiels
Collection Manager, TWRM, Cultures and Histories Program

Kristen Spring
Collection Manager

Dr John Stanisic
Honorary Research Fellow, Biodiversity Program

T

Josh Tarrant
Museum Development Officer, South East Queensland, Queensland Museum Network

V

Peter Volk
Assistant Collection Manager, Social History, Cultures and Histories Program

W

Dr Sue-Ann Watson
Senior Curator

Joanne Wilkinson
Senior Technical Officer

Dr Jo Wills
Museum Development Officer, Far North Queensland, Queensland Museum Network

Dany Williams
Manager, Repatriation, Queensland Museum Network

Dr Jessica Worthington Wilmer
Researcher Fellow and Manager, Molecular Identities Lab

Susan Wright
Collection Manager